到內容 Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

私隱政策

The Lok Sin Tong Benevolent Society, Kowloon (“Lok Sin Tong”) will ensure that all personal data obtained through this website are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

The Yau Tsim Mong District Health Centre Express website (“this website”) will record the number of times users have visited this website, but will not collect any information sufficient to identify the user. The collected browsing count records will only be used to produce statistical reports and investigate computer system problems to help improve the services of this website.

When a user browses a website with a computer, small text files (cookies) are created in the computer. Such files usually contain anonymous and unique identifiers to identify individual computers, but cannot be used to collect any personal information. In other words, it does not have the function of identifying individual users of the website. You can choose to accept or decline to save small text files. If you refuse to save small text files, you will not be able to use certain functions of this website, such as saving your browsing preferences for using this website and logging into certain online services of this website.

Our church may invite you to provide personal information voluntarily during different periods and for individual reasons. Such information may include name, phone number, mailing address or email address. When our church invites you to provide information, it will specify the purpose and purpose of the data collection, and will tell you how to request access to or correction of the personal data provided. Unless permitted or required by law, our church will not disclose your personal information and third parties without your consent.

This website uses the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) communication protocol to transmit the information registered online to ensure that your personal information is protected. This church will keep the personal information you provide on this website confidential, and only authorized persons can access it.

The search service on this website is provided by an independent contractor. The independent contractor informed us that the company will not collect personally identifiable information when providing search results on this website. However, the independent contractor will submit some anonymous information obtained through the use of the search service to the church for the purpose of analyzing the traffic of the church’s website. The church will not match the data collected from any of the above search activities with any personal identification data that may be held by the church.

Any changes or updates to this privacy policy will be posted on this website and take effect immediately.

This Chinese privacy policy is a translation of the English version. If there is any inconsistency or inconsistency between the Chinese and English versions, the English version shall prevail.